Back to Homepage

 

Privacy Policy
Information in compliance with article 13
of the Legislative Decree 196/2003

Dear Artist and/or user,
In compliance with art. 13 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003 “Personal data protection policy” (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”, and regarding your personal data that W.A.C. SAS, Fiscal Code 03265760987, Via C. Brozzoni n. 9, 25125 Brescia – Italy, e-mail office@worldartistcatalogue.com, REA 519678, shall acquire during the management of the website www.worldartistcatalogue.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”), we hereby inform you that:
1. Purpose of data processing
Your data shall be processed with the sole aim of correct and complete administration of the Website. In particular, personal data shall be processed, in good faith and taking suitable security measures, for providing the services outlined in the Website, for registering each artist, for evaluating the customer satisfaction level by sending emails, for subscribing to our newsletter, for registration in the community available in the Website and for receiving other information. 
2. Data processing method.
a) Data processing shall be performed through the operations or combination of operations indicated in article 4 paragraph 1 letter a) of the Privacy Policy: collecting, recording, organising, preserving, consulting, processing, editing, selecting, extracting, comparing, using, blocking, interconnecting, communicating, deleting and distributing data.
b) The operations may be carried out with or without the use of electronic or automated equipment.
c) Processing thereof shall be carried out by the Person in charge and/or by persons appointed by the latter.
3. Data submission
Submission of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”) is compulsory for performing the tasks outlined in point 1 of the present information note.
4. Failure to submit data
Failure to submit Personal Data according to point 3 hinders correct and complete performance of the conferred professional duty.
5. Data transfer
Personal data may be transferred to persons appointed for processing thereof by the Person in charge and the data in question may be transferred – for the purposes indicated in point 1 – to external collaborators and, generally, to all public and private subjects to whom transfer thereof is necessary to meet the aims indicated in point 1.
6. Data disclosure
Personal data is not subject to disclosure, except for the publication of data deemed necessary, for correct management thereof, on the website.
7. Transfer of data abroad.
Personal data may be transferred abroad within the aims outlined in point 1.
8. Rights of the subject.
Art. 7 of the Privacy Policy grants the subject the right to exercise specific rights, among which requesting the person in charge as regards with the existence or absence of personal data thereof and availability of the data in question in an intelligible form; the subject has the right to know the source, the aim and methods of processing the data, the logic applied to processing thereof, the identification information of the person in charge and the persons to whom such data can be transferred; furthermore, the subject has the right to request the update, correction and integration of the data, deletion, conversion into anonymous form or blocking the data processed violating the law; the owner has the right to deny, for legitimate reasons, authorisation to process the data.
To exercise the rights according to the present paragraph, the subject may contact the person in charge of processing the data Mr Loda Alberto e-mail office@worldartistcatalogue.com.
9. Person in charge.

The person in charge of processing personal data is Mr Loda Alberto of W.A.C. SAS, Fiscal Code 03265760987., with offices in Via C. Brozzoni n. 9, 25125 Brescia – Italy,
e-mail office@worldartistcatalogue.com (REA 5196789).